MENUMENU

IASSW: List of Committees

Committee Chair/Co-chair Members
Capacity building Chair:  Darla Spence Coffey

Co-chair :  Vimla Nadkarni

Angelina Yuen, In Young Han,  Janet Williams,  Karene-Anne Nathaniel-DeCaires,  Janestic Mwende Twikirize,  Kathy Hogarth, Raymond  Kloppenburg,  Ute Straub, Zulkarnain A. Hatta,  Wassie Kebede
International projects Chair: David  McNabb

Co-chair:  Shahana Rasool

Letnie Rock , Ute Straub, Karene-Anne Nathaniel-DeCaires,   Zulkarnain A. Hatta,  Raymond  Kloppenburg,  Teresa Bertotti,  Augusta Yetunde Olaore
Research Chair:   Darja  Zavirsek

Co-chair:  Marcus Knutagård

Anna Metteri , Brian Littlechild, Tuula Heinonen ,  Teresa Bertotti
Global Agenda Chair: Antoinette Lombard

Co-chair: Janestic  Mwende Twikirize

 Regional observatories ,  Lena Dominelli
Human rights Chair:   Hernando Muñoz Sanchez

Co-chair:  Janet Walker

Letnie Rock , Antoinette Lombard, Nino Zganec, Janet Williams,  Nilsa Burgos, Lynne Healy
Sustainability, Climate Change, Disaster Intervention Chair: Lena Dominelli

Co-chair: Nino Zganec

Letnie Rock ,  Antoinette Lombard,  Bala Raju Nikku,  Marcus Knutagård
IASSW-UN International Committee Chair: Lena Dominelli

Co-chair:  Vimla Nadkarni

United Nations, New York; Main representative- Lynne Healy

Bala Raju Nikku, Nino Zganec,  Gidraph  Wairire, Faisal Azaiza,

P K Shajahan

Women Interest group Chair: Darja  Zavirsek

Co-chair: Fran  Waugh

Nilsa Burgos,  Helle Strauss, Janet Walker,  David  McNabb, Carolyne Noble,  Shahana Rasool
Membership Recruitment and Retention Chair: Barbara shank

Co-chair:  Nino Zganec

Augusta Yetunde Olaore , Hernando Muñoz Sanchez
Communications and Publications  (Social Dialogue magazine and book publications) Chair:   P K Shajahan

Co-chair:   Carolyn Noble

Linda  Kreitzer ,Helle Strauss, Annmarie Campanini, Brian Littlechild, Karen Schwartz, Vimla Nadkarni, Faisal Aziza, Edgardo Toto, Leticia Villarreal Sosa, Arpita Das, Liu Meng
Website Committee Chair: Susan Cadell

 

Annamaria Campanini, Rashmi Pandey,
Language Committee Chair:

Co-chair: David  McNabb

Hernando  Muñoz Sanchez, Junko Wake, Prof. Ma, Rofah Makin
Review of  World Census committee Chair:    John Rautenbach

Co-chair:

Tetyana Semigina , Angelina BH, Bala Raju Nikku, Brian Littlechild, Dixon Sookraj
Budget, Finance and solidarity committee Chair: TAN Ngoh Tiong

Co-chair:

Darla  Spence Coffey,  John Rautenbach,  Sheri McConnell, Ching Man Lam
Nominating Committee Chair:   Janestic  Mwende Twikirize

Co-chair:   Nilsa Burgos

 

Shirley Gatenio Gabel,  Janet Williams, Karene-Anne Nathaniel-DeCaires, Mie Ohwa (Mimi),  Augusta Yetunde Olaore
Tripartite Committee Chair: Annamaria Campanini

Co-chair: Barbara Shank

 TAN Ngoh Tiong
Honors and Award

(Katherine Kendall Awards  Eileen Younghusband Lecture)

Chair:  Gidraph  Wairire

Co-chair:   Nilsa Burgos

Nino Zganec, Karene-Anne Nathaniel-DeCaires
Task force on review of ethical principles Chair: Vishanthie Sewpaul Bala Raju Nikku, Mark Henrickson,  Yongxiang Xu,  Hernando  Muñoz Sanchez, Dixon Sookraj, Carolina Muñoz, Vimla Nadkarni, Junko Wake, Teresa Bertotti
Task force on Archive of IASSW Chair: Lynne Healy

Co-chair:   Barbara Shank

Darja Zavirsek, Vimla Nadkarni,  Angelina Yuen, Abye Tasse,
Task Force on Governance of IASSW Chair: Annamaria Campanini

Co-Chair: John  Rautenbach

Gidraph  Wairire, Nilsa Burgos, Tatsuru Akimoto
Task Force on Global Standard Chair:  Dixon Sookraj

Co-Chair:  Ute  Straub

Vimla Nadkarni, Liu Meng

IASSW committee list-July 2018